A student visa to study in Australia will only be granted if you satisfy the visa requirements and visa conditions for attendance and academic performance which come into effect after you have entered Australia. It is important to comply with your visa conditions to avoid visa cancellation.

You can apply under the visa option for your principal course of study.

You can apply for Vocational education and training to grant Certificates I, II, III or IV (except ELICOS), diploma, advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate or vocational graduate diploma courses.

Visa for Higher Education applies to a Bachelor degree, associate degree, graduate certificate, graduate diploma, or Masters. On this student Visa you can study in Australia and eligible dependent family members can accompany you to Australia when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is going on and for unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.

Visa for Postgraduate research applies to Masters by research or a doctoral degree. When you start your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. As you are doing a postgraduate course, your family members can work unlimited hours once you commence this course.

Visa for non-award studies are for full-time courses or components of courses or foundation studies that do not lead to an Australian award.

Visa for Student Guardians/Parents or relatives can apply for a visa to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student who is studying in Australia.

Financial requirements for Visa Application

While applying for a visa you must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.

Health requirements for Visa Application

While applying for an Australian Visa you must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination. The requirements vary based on your length of study in Australia and/ or other health risks in your home country or countries you have visited for more than three months within the last five years.

Health insurance for Visa Application

When applying for an Australian visa you must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.

English language skills for Visa Application

You can take the Academic or General IELTS test to meet English Language requirements for a student visa. English language skills are required if you are applying for direct entry into a course, you must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of 6.0 or above. If you are going to Australia to do an ELICOS course before your main course, you must have an IELTS score of at least 5.0. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 30 weeks. You must take the IELTS test within two years prior to the date of your application.